(35 U.S.C. §§203, 210(c)). Such rights can be exercised where the compulsory license is “necessary to alleviate health or safety needs which are not reasonably satisfied by the contractor, assignee, or their licensees.” I would argue that drugs to treat COVID-19 that are either in short supply or priced so high that they are not reasonably available to meet U.S. demand would qualify for such rights. However, to date, no such march-in rights have ever been granted under this Section.
Alternatively, Section 1498 allows recovery by a patent holder of “reasonable and entire compensation” when a US patented invention is “used or manufactured by or for the United States without license of the owner thereof or lawful right to use or manufacture the same.” (28 U.S.C. §1498). This provision does not establish a right of compulsory license per se on its face. But it implies that such licenses are available since it sets out the compensation scheme for them.