Historically, the United States has been reluctant to impose such compulsory licenses except as a judicially imposed remedy for patent infringement. There is no general compulsory license provision in the U.S. patent statute. There are, however, numerous federal statutes that permit such compulsory licenses.
Section 203, for example, under the Bayh-Dole Act specifically allows “march-in” rights (compulsory licenses) for inventions “made” by federal funding where the title in the invention is held by a government contractor or assignee. (35 U.S.C. §§203, 210(c)). Such rights can be exercised where the compulsory license is “necessary to alleviate health or safety needs which are not reasonably satisfied by the contractor, assignee, or their licensees.” I would argue that drugs to treat COVID-19 that are either in short supply or priced so high that they are not reasonably available to meet U.S. demand would qualify for such rights. However, to date, no such march-in rights have ever been granted under this Section.